Glen Haven General Store Glen Haven MI
Glen Haven General Store Glen Haven MI in the 1920's
Location: Michigan, United States

The Glen Haven General Store is part of the Glen Haven Historic District. The Then photo is from (visit link) . The now photo is almost the same just missing old car and one less gas pump. Both photos taken from across the street facing the front of the store.

Glen Haven Historic District

Glen Have Historic District PHSB Glen Haven village is an intriguing example of changing times in history. From 1865-1884, the village was a stopping point for steamships needing cordwood on their way from Chicago. Complete with a blacksmith shop, general store, boat house and the Sleeping Bear Inn. The resident immigrant woodcutters found nearly everything they needed in this tiny village. (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1920