Filtration Plant - Anadarko, OK
14S E 567705 N 3881518
This power plant was a WPA project in early 1940, an enlargement to the original plant at this location.

This WPA filtration plant is located in historic Randlett Park. The Park was originally established before statehood in 1907, and has been added to and improved over the years. Randlett Park is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The park is located at the highest point of town, alongside the Washita River. In 1904, a hydroelectric facility wth dam, waterworks and turbines was built along the banks of the river. The plant was enlarged with the construction of this "new" plant building, with a WPA appropriation of $78,808 and construction began in 1940.

This is a two-story brick power plant. The west facade is divided into three bays with projecting pilasters. Multi-paned casement windows are located in each bay. On the ground level, the south bay window has been replaced with an over-sized truck entrance. At the north side of the facade, a one-story brick extension was added int he 1950s which follows the same construction pattern.

A detailed description of the power plant facilities and operations can be found on the National Register nomination (section 7, Pages 10-12) (visit link) Additional photos on the Oklahoma Landmark Inventory listing show additional views of this building. (visit link)
Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1940