Gore, MO
15S E 645807 N 4286394
Named after an investor in the Missouri, Kansas & Texas Railroad, when the railroad quit operations, it was not longer needed. Now a spot on the Katy Trail State Park, not a trailhead.

County of town: Warren County
Location of Gore: Gore Rd., on the Katy Trail, ¾ miles S. of MO 94; 3 miles E. of ghost town Case and 8 miles W. of Treloar

Gore is one of the many Katy towns on this stretch of the State park Trail that was named for Missouri, Kansas and Texas Railroad investors or executives.
In the photo gallery the long bldg. with the forest reclaiming, is the Gore Hotel. The bldg. behind the work shed is the old train station managers house.
The work shed and a house (5 in all)are the only buildings left in this "town"...closest lived in building is about ½ mile away.
The then main house (with sign "Town For Sale" is used by the Missouri State Parks as a station for the Park Ranger and Park maintenance.

"A village in the southeast part of Bridgeport Township, on Loutre Slough, about two miles downstream from Case (q.v.). It has had a post office since 1894. The river landing there or nearby was known as Gunboat Landing, and Gunboat seems to have been an earlier name for Gore itself. It was a humorous nickname, said to have been taken from a nearby tavern. It is possible that the name Gore, for which no other source has been discovered, was a similar nickname for the "red" liquor which seems to have flowed freely in the old days all along Loutre Slough; such names as the "Bucket of Blood" or the like for a saloon were common in the frontier. Cf. the name Slingtown, probably for the neighboring rivertown now known as Case." ~ County Map 1908; U.S. Highway Map 1936; Brown's Manuel For Missouri, page 903; Dr. A.W. Ebeling; Mrs. A.W. Ebeling; E.C. Kehr; George Luppold

A family named Oetting lived in the house, he had slaves, grape orchards, and tobacco field. He released his slaves about 1868, and many started farms in the area.
A newspaper article led me to the fact that the Quinn family purchased the historical town of Gore, Missouri December 1, 2008.
Then in 2011 David and Heather Jacus bought the town. Their plan is to restore and live in the main building, and restore the out buildings.

Reason for Abandonment: Economic