Haus der Kulturen der Welt - Berlin, Germany
33U E 389058 N 5819990
Das Haus der Kulturen der Welt in Berlin ist auch unter dem Namen „Schwangere Auster“ bekannt | The Haus der Kulturen der Welt ("House of the Cultures of the World") in Berlin is also known as the Schwangere Auster ("pregnant oyster").
Location: Berlin, Germany

[DE] Das Haus der Kulturen der Welt (HKW) ist ein Ausstellungsort in Berlin für die internationalen zeitgenössischen Künste und ein Forum für aktuelle Entwicklungen und Diskurse. Es präsentiert künstlerische Produktionen aus aller Welt unter besonderer Berücksichtigung nichteuropäischer Kulturen und Gesellschaften.

Das Haus der Kulturen der Welt hat seit seiner Gründung seinen Sitz in der ehemaligen Kongresshalle am Ufer der Spree im Großen Tiergarten. Die Kongresshalle ist ein architektonisches Wahrzeichen der westlichen Moderne. Das Gebäude entstand als amerikanischer Beitrag zur Internationalen Bauausstellung Interbau 1957 und sollte die Freiheit des Gedankenaustauschs verkörpern.

Im Berliner Volksmund ist das Gebäude in Anlehnung an seine Form auch unter dem Namen „Schwangere Auster“ bekannt.

Quelle: Wikipedia (visit link)

Weitere Informationen: Website des Hauses der Kulturen der Welt (visit link)

[EN] The Haus der Kulturen der Welt ("House of the Cultures of the World") in Berlin is Germany's national centre for the presentation and discussion of international contemporary arts, with a special focus on non-European cultures and societies. It presents art exhibitions, theater and dance performances, concerts, author readings, films and academic conferences on Visual Art and culture. It is one of the few institutions which, due to their national and international standing and the quality of their work, receive funding from the federal government as so-called "lighthouses of culture."

The building is located in the Tiergarten park and a direct neighbour of the new German Chancellery. It was formerly known as the Kongresshalle conference hall, a gift from the United States, designed in 1957 by the American architect Hugh Stubbins as a part of the Interbau exhibition. John F. Kennedy spoke here during his June 1963 visit to West Berlin. On May 21, 1980 the roof collapsed killing one and injuring numerous people. The hall was rebuilt in its original style and reopened in 1987 in time for the 750 year anniversary of the founding of Berlin. To Berliners it is also known as the Schwangere Auster ("pregnant oyster").

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)

More information: Official website (visit link)