18th Century Cannons - Willemstad, Curacao
A set of late 18th century 24-pounder cast iron cannons are facing the St Anna Bay in the heart of downtown Willemstad, Curacao.
Location: Curaçao

A set of 24-pounder cast iron cannons are permanently on display at the Handelskade (old trading quay) in downtown Willemstad, Curacao.

The cannons were originally built in 1779 -- per the inscription still prominently visible on the artillery pieces -- and were retrieved from the sea right at the edge of the quay in 1995. They were restored and put on public display right at the quay's public sidewalk in 1997, facing the mouth of the narrow St Anna Bay that divides the downtown area into two separate districts: Punda (the Point) and Otrobanda (the Other Side).
What type of artillery is this?: cast iron cannons

Where is this artillery located?: Other

What military of the world used this device?: Dutch Navy

Date artillery was in use: 01/01/1779

Date artillery was placed on display: 01/01/1996

Parking location to view this Waymark: N 12° 06.325 W 068° 56.081

Cost?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Artillery is no longer operational: no

Still may work: no

Are there any geocaches at this location?:
GC2M1VJ - Curacao's "Swinging Old Lady" (http://coord.info/GC2M1VJ) is located approximately 150m/500ft SW of this location. GC1JHW0 - Bon Bini na Korsou (http://coord.info/GC1JHW0) is located approximately 260m/860ft West of this location.