International Fur Exchange Building - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 744725 N 4278913
One of the few remaining tangible to the St. Louis' fur trading past which began in 1764. This building is located in downtown St. Louis.

This seven story circa 1919 building was built after two record years of fur trading in St. Louis. It was decided to build a larger warehouse with display rooms and an auction room. The building was completed in 1920, it was the world´s largest raw fur exchange, with unexcelled lighting facilities for examining goods, as well as offering buyers the convenience of viewing pelts and bidding in the same building. In the 1940's, eighty percent of the world's fur seal pelts along with beaver, fox and other pets were auctioned in the facility. The last fur auction held in the facility was in 1956.

The building was scheduled for demolition in the 1990's, however it was spared the wrecking ball when it converted to a Drury Plaza Hotel.
2-14 S. Fourth St.
St. Louis, Missouri