St John the Baptist Church - Bell Tower - Cardiff, Wales
30U E 487603 N 5703281
St John the Baptist Parish Church is the oldest church in the city. The 132ft bell tower built in 1473 has a peal of ten bells. St Johns is In the Heart of the City of Cardiff, capital of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The church will be allowing public access to the tower on the last Saturday of the month from 10.30 am until 3.00 pm for the summer months. At just £2 per adult, a trip to the top is real bargain and you can even stop off halfway up and ring one of the church bells.

St John's tower dates back to the 12th century and is the oldest building still in use in Cardiff. The main body of the church dates from the 15th century. It was rebuilt after being burnt down by Owain Glyndwr's army in 1404." Text Source: (visit link)

Inscriptions on the Bells:
Little bell. 1604.

"Bell Martin is my proper Name, For Robert Martin gave the same."

1st. "To make us Eight Reece did propose, To second which John Wood arose."

2nd. "With Watkins, Prichard, Vachell, Morgan, And Bird who is the Parish Organ."

3rd. "Glory to God in the Highest. 1762."

4th. "Recast at Gloucester by Andrew Ruddall. 1768."

5th. "1762. Peace and Plenty to this good Neighbourhood."

6th. "1768. My Sound is sweet, my Shape is neat, 'Twas Bayley made us so complete."

7th. Nil.

8th. "Come when I call to serve God all, 'Twas Andrew Ruddall made us all. 1768."

This bell was broken 8 August 1825, recast by Mears, London, and rehung 19 May 1826. No inscription. Text Source: (visit link)

"St John the Baptist Parish Church is next to city centre's covered market, and is the oldest remaining mediaeval building in the city after Cardiff Castle, dating from the 12th century. In late Victorian times there were six daughter churches serving the densely populated central area.

St John's welcomes about a thousand city visitors a week and hosts many different celebrations for city institutions, charities, and individuals. Cardiff's mediaeval castle, the Welsh National stadium, the city's main shopping centre, national and civic institutions are based within the parish.

Focus for visitors and city centre workers to worship, also venue for concerts, art exhibitions, lectures." Text source: (visit link)

The attraction’s own URL: (visit link)

Monday to Saturday 10:00 14:30