The Forks, Winnipeg, Manitoba
This stamp shows The Forks as seen from South Point Park in the heart of Winnipeg, Manitoba
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The stamp was one of a multi-year series of international rate postage stamps issued to promote tourism. It shows an area of downtown Winnipeg known as The Forks. And what exactly is The Forks? Well, according to its own website, The Forks is “one of the loveliest public spaces in Winnipeg and a must-see for any visitor. [It] is an exquisite riverside attraction in the heart of downtown featuring a wonderfully eclectic market and a wide variety of restaurants and entertainment opportunities - Winnipeg's most exciting and culturally diverse venue!”

The Forks is located at the confluence of the Red and the Assiniboine Rivers – a place which archaeological evidence suggests has seen human activity for at least the past 6000 years. Today it boasts over 75 shops and at least two dozen places to eat. There are also several museums, gardens, a river walk, multiple historic sites and markers, several entertainment venues and a glass-enclosed observation tower which can be clearly seen on the stamp.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 11-May-2001