"Boeuf Creek" - New Haven, MO
15S E 655728 N 4275493
John Colter built his home near this creek, and is today a boat ramp access to the Missouri River. The creek is 3.2 miles E. of this marker.

County of marker: Franklin County
Location of Marker: Main St. & Cottonwood St., levee walk, New Haven
Marker Erected by: New Haven Chamber of Commerce
Sign sponsored by: The New Haven Pepsi Cola Bottling Company
Image: William Clark's maps of the expedition.
Clark was the cartographer for the Corps of Discovery from 1804-06
Image courtesy of the Lewis and Clark Heritage Foundation

"Boeuf Creek"
"The wind being favorable, we made 18 miles today. We passed in the morning several islands, the largest is Buffalo (Boeuf) Island, which separated from the southern side by a small channel which receives the waters of Buffalo (Boeuf) Creek.

"On the same side is Shepard's Creek (Berger Creek), a little beyond which we camped on the north side"

William Clark
May 26, 1804

Boeuf Creek marker can be read here: Waymarking

"Must Sees"at this location":
Lots of stuff here: Levee walk, where this marker is, runs the length of the city and has several markers about the history of New Have. Also here is the John Colter Museum and Shelter. The museum hold s lots of Lewis and Clark memorabilia and Colter specific memorabilia. The Shelter is a mini-museum with a boulder from Montana and several historic marker inside. Also here is Miller's Landing Bed & Breakfast, right against the levee. Also a Lewis and Clark marker placed by the Missouri Parks Commission in the lawn of the bed & breakfast. Up in town, is a historic district that is a typical mid-west railroad town.

Date Waymark Created: 01/01/2003

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes