"Boeuf Creek" - New Haven, MO
15S E 655727 N 4275493
John Colter built his home near this creek, and is today a boat ramp access to the Missouri River. The creek is 3.2 miles E. of this marker.

County of marker: Franklin County
Location of Marker: Main St. & Cottonwood St., levee walk, New Haven
Marker Erected by: New Haven Chamber of Commerce
Sign sponsored by: The New Haven Pepsi Cola Bottling Company
Image: William Clark's maps of the expedition.
Clark was the cartographer for the Corps of Discovery from 1804-06
Image courtesy of the Lewis and Clark Heritage Foundation

"Boeuf Creek"
"The wind being favorable, we made 18 miles today. We passed in the morning several islands, the largest is Buffalo (Boeuf) Island, which separated from the southern side by a small channel which receives the waters of Buffalo (Boeuf) Creeek.

"On the same side is Shepard's Creek (Berger Creek), a little beyond which we camped on the north side"

William Clark
May 26, 1804

Boeuf Creek marker can be read here: Waymarking

History of Mark:
"River au Boeuf (Rivière aux Boeufs, or Buffalo River) in Franklin County, Missouri. The island is Boeuf, Buffalo, or Shelton, Island. "

"Rivière à Berger, later Big Berger Creek, in Franklin County; an island nearby was Isle à Berger. "Shepherd" is the literal translation of berger in French, but the river and island seems to have been named for Joseph Berger, a Canadian fur trader operating from St. Louis in the latter 1700s, or possibly for Pierre Berje, an early settler of St. Charles."

" Biddle's interlined "Qu" probably stands for "question." His "L'outre" (more correctly la loutre, "otter" in French) Island was in present Montgomery and Warren counties, Missouri, opposite the town of Hermann. The island on which they camped might be the later Bates Island, situated near the Gasconade-Franklin county line." Journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition