Miller's Landing - New Haven, MO
Steamboats need fuel, and he knew how to get the wood to them, then the site became known as his.

Sign sponsored by: Citizen's Bank of New Haven
Background image by: Artist Gary Lucy - depicts a day at millers landing
Image courtesy of Gary R. Lucy Galley, Washington, Missouri

"Miller's Landing
Steamboat travel was gaining momentum when Philip Miller saw this tract of land along the Missouri River and felt it would be an ideal wood yard. On June 23, 1836, Miller bought the land and began supplying wood to fuel the steamboats. Soon this site was known as Miller's Landing.

"By 1850, steamboat traffic was at its peak with hundreds of boats traveling between Missouri and the Dakotas. The steamboats brought settlers, merchants, and immigrants to growing communities. Miller's Landing was a well-known stop along the route.

"In the 1860's, with the onset of the Civil War and the completion of the pacific Railroad connecting St. Louis to Kansas City, steamboat traffic on the Missouri River began to decline.

History of Mark:
"New Haven was founded in 1836 as a riverboat stop on the Missouri River called "Miller's Landing." Founder Phillip Miller operated a wood yard on the river to fuel the steamboat trade. The arrival of the "Iron Horse," the Union Pacific railroad, in the 1850s, brought more commerce and activity to the area. In 1856, town fathers changed the name from Miller's Landing to "New Haven," reflecting the growth of the town from its origins as a steamboat stop."

"German immigrants helped settle the area through the 19th century, many of them coming from the Borgholzhausen, Germany area. Today, New Haven maintains an active Sister-City partnership with Borgholzhause."

"New Haven continued to grow through the 20th century. The town is home to several beautiful churches built in the 1800s and early 1900s, and much of the original downtown district, dating from the late 1800s, remains. Both the downtown area, as well as a residential neighborhood near downtown are listed on the National Register of Historic Places."
- New Haven Chamber of Commerce