Private John Colter - New Haven, MO
15S E 655570 N 4275548
An Army member who served in the Corps of Discovery and the Missouri Rangers. The "Corps" under Captain Lewis and Clark, and the Rangers under Nathan Boone, youngest of Danial Boone's sons.

County of marker: Franklin County
Location of marker: Main St. & Miller St., Colter Museum, New Haven
Marker erected: April 2, 2006
Marker erected by: Missouri State Society Daughters of the American Revelation; Charity Stille Langstaff Chapter, NSDAR

PRIVATE JOHN COLTER
ca. 1775 -- 1812
John Colter, a Virginia native was recruited in Kentucky by Meriwether Lewis, to serve in the Lewis & Clark Expedition, October 1803. Colter became a valued member of the Corps of Discovery. When Colter asked to leave the expedition to trap in the mountains on August 15,1806, William Clark said…”We were disposed to be of service to any one of our party who had performed their duty as well as Colter had done, we agreed to allow him the privilege.

After several encounters with the Blackfeet Indians, while trapping beavers, he returned to a farm in what is now Missouri, married and had a son Hiram.

Military records show that Private John Colter died May 7, 1812, while serving in the United States mounted rangers, commanded by Nathan Boone, son of Daniel Boone.

His gravesite has never been located, but it is believed that Colter was buried several miles east of here on a bluff top overlooking the Missouri River.

History of Mark:
"John Colter (c.1774 – May 7, 1812 or November 22, 1813) was a member of the Lewis and Clark Expedition (1804–1806). Though party to one of the more famous expeditions in history, Colter is best remembered for explorations he made during the winter of 1807–1808, when he became the first known person of European descent to enter the region now known as Yellowstone National Park, and to see the Teton Mountain Range. Colter spent months alone in the wilderness, and is widely considered to be the first mountain man." - Wikipedia