Breitling Clock - Willemstad, Curacao
A large-scale replica of a Breitling wristwatch is prominently standing in the center of downtown Willemstad, right by one of the busiest tourist areas within the capital of Curacao.
Location: Curaçao

A modern, square-faced large-scale replica of a high-end Breitling wristwatch serves as the city's town clock, located at one of the busiest pedestrian intersections of the World Heritage town's historic Punda district -- just a few steps away from the Queen Emma Pontoon Bridge (the only floating wooden swing bridge still in existence in the world), Fort Amsterdam (a 17th century Dutch fort), and one of the most recognizable buildings in Curacao (the Penha building).

The town clock does not mimic any particular Breitling model currently for sale, but rather combines concepts from several pre-existing models. Its modern face includes three pseudo-buttons on its front to mimic the winding up and maneuvering of the clocks arms.

Both the front and the back of the clock are identical, up to and including the control buttons and the large enclosure screws which can sometimes found on cheaper modern watches.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing