Old Tom Morris Award - Charlie Sifford - Saint Augustine, Florida
17R E 454639 N 3317923
The Old Tom Morris Award is on display at the World of Golf Hall of Fame in Saint Augustine, Florida.

The Old Tom Morris Award is the Golf Course Superintendents Association of America's most prestigious honor. It is presented each year to an individual who "through a continuing lifetime commitment to the game of golf has helped to mold the welfare of the game in a manner and style exemplified by Old Tom Morris."

Morris (1821-1908) was greenskeeper and golf professional at the St Andrews Links Trust Golf Club of St. Andrews, Scotland; a four-time winner of The Open Championship (1861, 1862, 1864 and 1867); and ranked as one of the top links designers of the 19th century.

The recipient of this award is determined by the GCSAA Board of Directors. The award is presented annually at the GCSAA Education Conference, held in conjunction with the Golf Industry Show. (visit link)

Charles Sifford (born June 2, 1922) is an African American former professional golfer who helped to desegregate the PGA of America. In 2004, Sifford became the first African American inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame. He chose fellow Hall of Fame member South African Gary Player to present him for induction. On June 22, 2006, he received an honorary degree from the University of St Andrews as a Doctor of Laws. He also received the 2007 Old Tom Morris Award from the Golf Course Superintendents Association of America, GCSAA's highest honor. (visit link)

The inscription on the trophy reads:
Charles Sifford
GCSAA Old Tom Morris Award
2007
Sport: Golf

Year: Annually

Contest: It is presented each year to an individual who "through a continuing lifetime commitment to the game of golf has helped to mold the welfare of the game in a manner and style exemplified by Old Tom Morris.

Adress of the Building:
1 World Golf Place