Bob Watkins Memorial Field - Butteville, OR
The Portland Barnstormers club has an airfield near Butteville, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

Barnstormers Radio-controlled Flying Club was founded in 1984 by a group of gentlemen interested in flying. Today the club has over 80 members, mostly from the Southwest Portland, Oregon area. The airfield is 40 feet wide by 441 feet long. The surface of the runway is covered in a rubber impregnated canvas material. The airfield has a grass runway that runs parallel to the main runway that is 55 feet wide by 500 feet long. The airfield has a pit area with 10 aircraft set-up tables and a covered picnic area that has three tables. Airfield hours of operation are Monday through Saturday 10AM until dusk, Sunday Noon until Dusk.

The club meets on the third Monday of every month. During the months of June, July, and August, the meeting is held at the Barnstormers Airfield at 6:30PM. The remainder of the year the meeting is held at the Butteville Community Church in Butteville, Oregon at 7:30PM.

The club has several training instructors who are available most every Saturday to train new pilots 'how to fly'. The training instructors are also available on Tuesday evenings at 6:00PM during the months of June, July, and August for training. The club has its own trainer aircraft and radios, so you don't need to bring anything but show up for instruction. The club has a monthly newsletter that is sent out to the membership once a month highlighting up and coming events and summarizing the minutes of the last meeting. The club has a Reading and Video Library where articles and videos may be checked out for review.

Check out their website: (visit link)
AMA Club Number: 943