St. Thomas' Church - High Range, NSW
St. Thomas' Church burial ground was consecrated by the Arch Bishop of Sydney, the Right Rev. William Smith on 12 May 1893.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

St. Thomas' Church was built by William Bunter in 1891 after two acres of land was donated by Edward Kell, a Presbyterian Scot, which cost him £5, a considerable sum in those days.

Information regarding the church & its burial ground were obtained from typed notes by Margaret Armstrong pinned to the churches noticeboard.

According to the Cemetery Register - Southern Highlands viz (visit link) there are 28 graves with 35 names recorded dating to 1900. The headstone of Luke Goodfellow I photographed is the oldest in the cemetery. The Goodfellow's were pioneering families in the district.

Luke Goodfellow's headstone is worded:

Sacred to the memory of our beloved son Luke Goodfellow died 15th June 1900 aged 28 years. Weep not for me my parents dear am not dead but sleeping here. When Christ shall come I hope to have a joyful rising from the grave.
Name of church or churchyard: St. Thomas' Church

Approximate Size: Small (11-50)