"The Royal Canadian Legion, Polish Branch 246" -- Winnipeg MB
14U E 634503 N 5531771
The Royal Canadian Legion Polish Branch 246 serves veterans of Polish ethnicity in downtown Winnipeg MB.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The Royal Canadian Legion Polish Branch 246 is affiliated witb St Mary's Parish in Winnipeg.

From the St. Mary's website: (visit link)

"The official opening of the Royal Canadian Legion Winnipeg Polish Canadian Branch 246 was on September 18, 1969 in the location at 1335 Main St.

The first president was Piotr Pietkiewicz and the first Ladies Auxiliary was Teresa Pietkiewicz. Over the years the branch held many dinners and dances for Polish Events such as Oplatek and Swiecone, and we are the only organization continuing with these tradition.

The Legion has donated wheelchairs to St. John Cantius, Holy Ghost and St. Mary’s Polish National Catholic Church as well as Seven Oaks Hospital. They have a Christmas Party, which supplies Christmas hampers for their elderly members and sends students to the Royal Canadian Legion Sports Camp. They also have members who volunteer at the sports camp at the International Peace Gardens.

On September 17, 2011 Rev. Tadeusz Czelen was nominated as chaplain of the Polish Canadian Branch 246.

Members of the Legion gather 3 times a year at St. Mary’s Parish to commemorate significant historical moments in Polish history. During the month of:

May – We remember the Constitution of May 3rd from 1791.

August – The Holy Mass is dedicated in memory of those who lost their lives during the Battle of Warsaw (13 - 25 August 1920) and the Battle of the Falaise Pocket (12 – 21 August 1944).

November – We celebrate Independence Day (Poland) and Remembrance Day (Canada)"
Street address: 1335 Main St