Mining Railroad Passenger Car? - Reno, NV
11S E 261452 N 4369424
This railroad passenger car is on public display in front of Willey Brothers Firearms and along S. Virginia St. in Reno, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

Sitting in front of a gun store, Willey Brothers Firearms, is a Nevada Historical Marker (Huffaker's) along with a preserved machine used for extracting gold from ore and this railroad passenger car. Knowing that there is a piece of mining equipment that sits next to this railroad car, I would assume that this is a mining car, possibly used to ferry mine workers to and from the mine shafts. I could find no information online regarding this car and could not locate a serial plate anywhere in or around this car.

This machine, although not big, must have played an important role in this region when gold, silver and copper mining was a major boom many decades ago. This process is a remnant leftover from those days.

Type of train car: passenger car

Location: Willey Brothers Firearms