St Mary’s Churchyard - Penmark, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales
30U E 475273 N 5695572
The Medieval Church of St Mary’s is surrounded by a mix of ancient, and modern graves. The Churchyard lies the heart of Penmark village, is Located in the Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Parish Church of Penmark - Church in Wales - Diocese of Llandaff.

Information below from the Royal Commission on the Ancient & historical monuments of Wales.
"A Medieval church whose fabric, consisting of a tower, nave, porch and chancel, believed to be c 12 century." Text Source: (visit link)

"The interior is 100 feet long and the height of the barrel vault 26 feet. These are unusually large proportions for a church in the Vale and is perhaps due to the fact that it was originally the garrison church for the Umfravilles.

The font is of plainest Norman work and like the Tower Arch date from about 1400. The ringing loft is lit by a 15th century window and the present ringing floor was added at the end of the 19th century. The tenor bell is about 9 cwt and was cast by William Ruddall of Gloucester." Text source: (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: St Mary’s Churchyard - Penmark.

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)