Doukhobor Migration to Canada - 100 Years - Glade, British Columbia
11U E 461063 N 5471402
To visit the Glade Doukhobor Cemetery take the Glade Ferry across the Columbia River. Once you dock you will be on Division Road; follow it (east) through the intersection. The cemetery is on the right about 500 metres. Plaque is at the entrance.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This Centennial commemoration is located at the Glade Doukhobor Cemetery. There is an eye level monument base constructed of cement; the plaque is attached to a larger cast cement panel that was designed with a slanted front for easy viewing of the plaque. It is located near the entrance to the cemetery and visible from the road.

Remember you must take the ferry, it is a very pleasant trip and takes about 10 minutes, and of course it is FREE.

The plaque is written in both Russian and English. I am not able to provide the Russian text here the English version is as follows:

The Centennial of the Doukhobor Migration to Canada

Here rest the remains of the Doukhobor Christian Pacifists who came to Canada from Russia in 1899 because of persecution for their life concept and refusal to bear arms.

Guided by their belief in "Toil and Peaceful Life" They and their decendants overcame hardships, maintained their spiritual and cultural integrity, and contributed to the development of the young country that gave them refuge.

Now Mother Earth has reclaimed the remains of these "Spirit wrestlers" and their souls have returned home to rest eternally in God's Heavenly Kingdom. May their legacy inspire future generations to continue the struggle for peace and freedom.

1899-1999

History of the Doukhobor's Migration to Canada:

In Russia, the Doukhobors had been exiled or sent to prison because they refused to fight for the Czar. They believed it was wrong to kill. Many died in the harsh conditions of Siberia.

At this time, the Canadian prime minister, Sir Wilfrid Laurier, and Sir Clifford Sifton, Minister of the Interior, were advertising free land to encourage people to settle in Canada. Some people, including a Russian writer named Leo Tolstoy, decided to help the Doukhobors and arranged for them to move to Canada.

The Canadian government offered the Doukhobors land to farm in the Saskatchewan district. They were promised free land, the right to their own religion, and a guarantee that they would not have to serve in the Canadian military.

The first Doukhobor immigrants left Russia aboard the Lake Huron on December 21, 1898. This group, numbering over 2 100 people, arrived in Halifax on January 23, 1899. Another group of 2 300 Doukhobors arrived several days later on the Lake Superior. This same ship returned and brought well over 2 300 more people. These Doukhobors had emigrated to Cyprus but the colony was not a success, so they decided to come to Canada. They arrived on May 21, 1899. A fourth ship carrying around 800 people had arrived earlier in May 1899. There were approximately 7,500 Doukhobors that came to Canada in 1899.

The Doukhobors settled down, cleared the land, built houses and began farming. They did well and eventually built brick factories, saw mills and flour mills.

In 1902 Peter Verigin, the Doukhobor community's spiritual leader, decided to buy land in British Columbia where an oath of allegiance was not required. Over the next five years, he moved around 5,000 Doukhobors to the interior of British Columbia, around the towns of Brilliant, Grand Forks, Glade and Pass Creek.

Once more, they had to clear the land, prepare the soil for planting, and build houses. This time they also planted lots of fruit trees and built a big jam factory, as well as more brick factories.

In 1907, the Doukhobors faced a new challenge. The Canadian government was asking the Doukhobors to swear an oath of allegiance to the King. Many did not wish to do so, as they felt this would mean they would have to fight in a war if there was one.

They were given a choice: sign the oath or lose their land. Some of the Doukhobors, who became known as the Independents, signed the oath and remained on their land. The others lost over 250,000 acres that they had worked to clear and improve for farming. The Canadian government sold their land.

Parks Canada Honors the Migration of Doukhobors to British Columbia as a National Historic Event: (visit link)
Anniversary Year: 1999

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1899