Hay, NSW, 2711
A brilliant old Post Office building in the main street of a small Riverina town

Super Consolidation

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Hay is located in New South Wales
Established 1859

Hay is a town in the western Riverina region of south western New South Wales, Australia. It is the administrative centre of Hay Shire local government area and the centre of a prosperous and productive agricultural district on the wide Hay Plains.

Located on the main route approximately midway between the large cities of Sydney and Adelaide at the junction of the Sturt, Cobb and Mid-Western Highways, Hay is an important regional and national transport node. The township itself is built beside the Murrumbidgee River, part of the Murray-Darling river system; Australia's largest. The main business district of Hay is situated on the north bank of the river

The locality where Hay township developed was originally known as Lang’s Crossing place (named after three brothers named Lang who were leaseholders of runs on the southern side of the river).

Lang’s Crossing Place Post Office opened on 16 April 1859 and was renamed Hay in 1861. The Depot for the service was Capt. Cadell's store at the western end of Moppett Street. The first post master being Robert Neilson.

In early 1860 a brick court-house and lock-up was built at Hay (at the site of the present post office).

The current Post Office was opened in Dec 18, 1882
State/Territory: NSW