Shenton's Mill - South Perth, Western Australia
An old flour mill
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This mill built in 1835 is the second here replacing one that was built two years earlier, both were owned by William Shenton and constructed by millwrights Lockyer and Son using thick limestone blocks with a cap that could be pivoted to turn the sails into or out of the wind.The foundation stone was laid by the Governor, James Stirling. The miller's cottage beside the mill was constructed a couple of years later
Peak production was 680 kilograms of flour per day. Operation ceased in 1859, due to unprofitability and the unsuitabile location, since then the site has been a hotel, residence, wine saloon and poultry farm.
In 1992, it was granted to the City of South Perth, the stone buildings and site were repaired and upgraded and were vested in the National Trust.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1835

Purpose: Milling