Eel River Railroad bridge - California
Truss railroad bridge over the Eel River in California.

Northwestern Pacific Railroad bridge across the Eel River at the junction of the Eel River and the South Fork Eel River near the site of the old town of Dyerville, California. The bridge is a total of 770 feet long and consists of four through truss spans of at least two different ages and two designs (Pratt and Warren trusses). The longest span is 222 feet long.
The bridge was completed in 1910 and the railroad opened to traffic in 1914. Floods in 1913 and 1955 damaged bridge when flood waters nearly reached track level. During the January 1964 flood, the bridge was partially destroyed when flood waters were 10 feet over the tracks and several trusses were washed away. The bridge was rebuilt in 1965 and continued in service until 1984 when the line was abandoned because of maintenance costs.
The bridge can be viewed from the Dyerville Overlook. The bridge is the only remaining feature of the community of Dyerville which was destroyed by the 1964 flood.

Length of Span:

www: