Bonneville Dam Power Station - Bonneville, OR
Oregon is home to the first powerhouse built at Bonneville to provide electricity to the area.
Location: Oregon, United States

The powerhouse was constructed in 1933-37. The Dam measures 313 m (1,027 ft) long x 77 feet (23 m) high. The forebay contains 10 generators with a nominal total output capacity of 526.7 MW and an overload capacity 577 MW.

Power production is the primary function of the Bonneville Dam. The two Bonneville powerhouses generate about 5 billion kWh of electricity each year. The Bonneville Dam supplies nearly 500,000 homes with electricity, assuming each household consumes 10,000 kWh of electricity per year. This makes the dam's cost of power about 1.2 cents/kWh. This is fairly high when comparing the power costs throughout the years of operation of the Bonneville mainly because the Bonneville Power Administration (BPA) is still paying off the second powerhouse which was built in 1982. In 1997 alone, the Bonneville Dam produced energy worth over $100 million.
Operational: yes

Type of power station: Conventional (dams)