Chiesa della Santissima Annunziata - Levanto, Italy
32T E 548958 N 4891399
The church of the Santissima Annunziata is a religious building in Levanto, in the province of La Spezia. The fifteenth-century complex is located outside of the historical center of Levanto.
Location: Liguria, Italy

[IT]
"Secondo le fonti e testimonianze storiche è probabile che già in località Moltedi sia esistita, anteriormente al XV secolo, una piccola comunità religiosa dell'Ordine dei Frati Minori Francescani. Sarà comunque lo stesso ordine a fondare un nuovo insediamento nella zona dove anticamente transitava una via di comunicazione, una mulattiera, che permetteva il collegamento tra il borgo marinaro di Levanto ed il suo immediato entroterra con i numerosi centri storici. La chiesa, così come una prima parte del complesso conventuale, furono quindi edificati tra il 1449 e il 1460.
Già sul finire del Quattrocento e l'inizio del Cinquecento il corpo conventuale subì un successivo ampliamento che andò ad interessare la seconda parte del chiostro; il primo chiostro risale invece alla primitiva fondazione del sito.
Fu un evento luttuoso che si verificò una domenica mattina del 1613, con il crollo della navata sinistra durante la celebrazione liturgica che causò il decesso di 17 persone, ad apportare urgentemente nuovi lavori alla chiesa quali l'allungamento di una campata e l'innalzamento del soffitto, opere eseguite nel 1615.
Oltre ad altri interventi nei secoli successivi l'intero complesso subì più recentemente restauri e recuperi, soprattutto nel complesso recupero tra il 1980 e il 1992 dove si è cercato di portare, nel limite possibile, l'edificio alle forme primitive."
From: (visit link)

[EN]
"According to the sources and historical evidence is likely already in town Moltedi existed , before the fifteenth century, a small religious community of the Order of Friars Minor . It will still be the same in order to establish a new settlement in the area where once was passing a line of communication , a mule , which allowed the connection between the fishing village of Levanto and its immediate hinterland with many historical centers. The church , as well as the first part of the monastery complex , so they were built between 1449 and 1460.
Already at the end of the fifteenth and early sixteenth century the monastic body underwent a subsequent extension which went to affect the second part of the cloister , the first cloister dates back to the early foundation of the site.
It was a tragic event that occurred on a Sunday morning in 1613 , with the collapse of the left aisle during the liturgical celebration which caused the death of 17 people, to make new work urgently to the church such as the lengthening of a bay and raising the ceiling , the work undertaken in 1615.
In addition to other interventions in the following centuries , more recently, the entire complex underwent restoration and recovery , especially in complex recovery between 1980 and 1992, where he tried to bring , to the extent possible, the building to the primitive forms ."
Translated from: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1449