Crowther Mausoleum - Mount Mora Cemetery - St. Joseph, Mo.
15S E 342219 N 4404417
This is the ninth Mausoleum on the right along Mausoleum Row in the historic Mount Mora Cemetery - 824 Mt. Mora Rd.

From the National Register application:

"1892; Architect/Builder: unknown; 1 contributing building

The Crowther mausoleum was constructed in 1892 in Victorian eclectic style. The structure is composed of two parts. The larger element was built as a chapel, with a smaller building containing the burial vaults appended to the rear. The whole is constructed of massive, smooth-dressed limestone blocks alternating with narrower bands of rock-faced limestone, the lowest of which has a beveled top and projects slightly at grade level.

The roof is constructed of corbel-stepped slabs of limestone. With a nod to Classicism, at the main sections' four corners, there are Greek acroterion, or pedestals, devoid of carving or ornament. The uppermost smooth dressed wall slab on the main portion of the tomb has layered bands forming a cornice. The roof sits back slightly from the cornice projection. On each side elevation is a tall, narrow window embrasure with bronze grilles. The windows beyond are composed of a single stained glass light.

At the front of the structure is a projecting pavilion centered in the facade and rising to a stylized Maltese cross with the date "1892" in relief. Below is a bevel-shaped block with a pecked stone finish; a smooth finished band is in the center with bas-relief Masonic symbols. This block, in turn, rests on a larger engaged slab that carries the continuous cornice banding, with corner-engaged columns on a molded plinth course. Centered between the engaged columns is a large recessed area with a pecked stone finish with the name "CROWTHER" in large simple letters in bas-relief. The name slab rests on a huge block from which has been carved the half-round arched entry to the recessed mausoleum doors. This course is of equal width to the middle band of smooth dressed slabs on the main structure. The block has a simple corner chamfer, but very elaborate spandrels carved in a flourished floreate pattern with what appears to be oak leaves and stylized flower rosettes.

Two half-round engaged columns with elaborate carved floreate-motif capitals support the arches and rest on half-round molded plinths. These, in turn, each rest on a large block of stone with a carved spiral in the upper face on the projection; the pair of stones flank the single stone step, forming a porch. Only the pintles remain from the bronze grille doors. Behind are two massive dressed limestone slab doors whose bronze strap hinges are exposed on the outer surface. There are two bronze door pulls and a hinged clasp and hasp door lock.

The interior of the mausoleum is a single square chamber. At the far end wall are eight short end crypts arranged four high in two stacks. Freestanding smooth finished granite headstones sit on end at the extreme edge of each crypt opening. The opening is closed off with a frosted glass panel with a foliate pattern surrounding a clear area through which may be seen the carving on the granite stone. Bronze pulls are attached to the glass panels for access.

The walls are glazed polychrome brick in running-bond pattern. There is a broad central area of white brick with a cream-colored cornice of several courses and a base of three courses of sky-blue colored brick. The ceiling is a single flat slab of smooth dressed limestone. The polychrome encaustic tile floor begins at the exterior porch and extends into the interior of the mausoleum. A brown tile border with a "jigsaw puzzle" of multiple colored tile work borders a field of gold tile with inset "diamond" tiles. The center tile medallion features stylized lotus blossoms in brown, white, and blue tiles."
History:

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: