Hanbury's Water Tower, Hanbury, Staffordshire.
An impressive octagonal water tower in the centre of Hanbury village.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This water tower is an impressive structure and is prominent in the village being the tallest structure apart from the nearby church of St.Werburgh. The Tithe map of 1839 shows that the tower has been built close to the site of an old windmill, now demolished. It was built 1936 and is of the 'closed-in' multi-leg type now rendered and painted white, legs and top panels, and cream, bottom panels with window inserts and top frame.

Besides acting as water storage for the local area it is used as a tower for various communication facilities including mobile phones.