Bargoed Police Station - Caerphilly Borough, Wales.
30U E 484162 N 5726477
Ye Olde Coppe Shoppe - has been in Bargoed for over 100 years, but for how much longer. The Police station is located in Hanbury Road, Bargoed, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Bargoed Police Station, has been open for over a century. but the front desk has closed to the public, It was thought the Police station would close next. Located in, Bargoed, Caerphilly Borough, Wales.

1904 - Police Station, Bargoed.

"It is believed that the station has been haunted for many years by a friendly ghost called Cedric - which we're hoping may make an appearance. Officers on nights, especially, report hearing footsteps on the corridor upstairs." Text Source: (visit link)

"Police said they have no plans to sell their station in Bargoed after a meeting with councillors.

Bargoed Police Station is not for sale, but was in the next stage for consideration in the Estates Strategy as part of the Staying Ahead programme.

An approach to purchase the property had been made by a third party and the front office counter facility ceased in the summer of 2012." Text Source: (visit link)

Police Station
43 Hanbury Road