hradby / city walls - Uherský Brod, Czech republic
33U E 693491 N 5433261
Zachovalé fragmenty mestského opevnení z 13. století / Ruins of fortifications from the 13th century.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Mesto nad brodem pres reku Olšavu sloužilo od pocátku jako pomezní pevnost na hranici Moravy a Uherska. Ve 13. století bylo opatreno hradební zdí a ctyrmi bramami. Zbytky zdi se dochovaly na jihu a severu, z mestských bran se dochovala jediná, která dnes slouží jako vstup do Muzea J. A. Komenského.

==============================

City above the ford across the river Olšava served from the beginning as a border fortress on the border of Moravia and Hungary. In the 13th century was accompanied by walls and 4 gates. Remains of walls have been preserved to the south and north of the city, the gate have been preserved only one, which now serves as the entrance to the Museum of J.A. Comenius.
Type: Ruin

Fee: free