Continental Divide -- 4.5 mi E of Sisseton, SD
14T E 661982 N 5058358
A state marker identifying the continental divide between Hudson Bay and the Gulf of Mexico along SD 10 4.5 miles E of Sisseton SD.
Location: South Dakota, United States

We were not aware of how many different continental divides there are in this country until we spotted this marker. We knew about the big one between the Atlantic and Pacific oceans, but this one had not occurred to us.

This spot marks the spot where water flows north to Hudson bay and South to the Gulf of Mexico. Blasterz (being Texans) felt the pull of home here -- but were determined to press on to Manitoba!

This marker is on the north side of SD state highway 10, 4 1/2 miles E of Sisseton SD. Other similar markers are further south by the lake.

On one side is the seal of the United States. On the other, the seal of the Dominion of Canada. Both sides bear the same text identifying this spot as a Continental Divide.
Marker Name: Continental Divide

Marker Type: Roadside