Saint Charles Borromeo - Vienna, Austria
This sculpture of Saint Charles Borromeo is located in Peterskirche.
Location: Wien, Austria

This sculpture os St. Charles Borromeo depicts him standing in clerical garb and a wide-brimmed hat. He holds a cross in his right hand and a book or two in his left as he looks to his left. He is set next to a sculpture of St. Leopold.
Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Charles Borromeo (Italian: Carlo Borromeo, Latin: Carolus Borromeus, 1538–1584) was the cardinal archbishop of Milan from 1564 to 1584. Among the great reformers of the troubled sixteenth century, Borromeo, with St. Ignatius of Loyola, St. Philip Neri, and others, led the movement to combat the inroads of the Protestant Reformation. He was a leading figure during the Counter-Reformation and was responsible for significant reforms in the Catholic Church, including the founding of seminaries for the education of priests. He is honoured as a saint in the Catholic Church and his feast day is 4 November."

Unfortunately there is no sign at the site indicating the artist, title or date.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic