Owen Mausoleum - Mount Mora Cemetery - St. Joseph, Mo.
15S E 342212 N 4404426
This is the eleventh Mausoleum on the right along Mausoleum Row in the historic Mount Mora Cemetery - 824 Mt. Mora Rd.

From the National Register application:

"1891 ; Architect/Builder: unknown; 1 contributing building

The Owen mausoleum was constructed in 1891 in Victorian eclectic style. The structure is composed of two parts. The larger element was built as a chapel, with a smaller building containing the burial vaults appended to the rear. The roof is corbel stepped, but atypically has only two slab steps whose exposed ends are rock-faced. The roof edge is recessed some distance and rests on the top course of block, which is dressed limestone with a stepped, projected carved cornice. On each side wall is a long narrow window with bronze grilles and a single frosted glass pane.

The building is constructed of large rock-faced limestone blocks with alternating broad and narrow courses. All of the blocks have smooth dressed corners as the only decorative effort. The blocks rest on a two-level base which projects slightly from the wall plane, each with a dressed, beveled top edge. Projecting from the front elevation is a broad pavilion rising to a broad dressed slab with a simple Greek fret pattern edge-carved in relief. A centered, plain-carved crucifix on a stylized molded base tops the slab with a floreate pattern vine-wreathed in relief.

At the cornice level, the molding is continuous around the structure, and forms a broken cornice line framing a recessed area with the plain carved numerals "1891" in high relief. Below this is a broad stone with flanking, engaged half-round squat columns with elaborate carved capitals and abacus. The columns rest on a continuous plinth; centered above is a smooth-dressed panel with the plain-carved name "OWEN" in relief. This, in turn, rests on a large block of stone out of which is carved the half round arch over the deeply recessed entry to the tomb. Engaged pilasters flank the arch with a round shape directly beneath the columns above. The arch is emphasized by a wide band of rock-faced stone in a conforming arch shape in relief from the smooth dressed block.

The arch ends spring-from columns whose square capitals are lightly carved with quatrefoils and stylized indeterminate patterns. The columns are shallow paired highly polished granite shafts resting on a huge block base which then projects outward with a curved face to form flanking pedestals to the single broad stone step on which they also rest. On the top of the swirling shape is a single relief cawed bezant.

Flush with the outer edge of the stonework is a single leaf bronze grille door. Behind this are two massive highly polished granite slab doors whose bronze strap hinges are exposed on the outer surface. There are two bronze door pulls and a hinged clasp and hasp door lock.

The interior of the mausoleum is a single square chamber. The stone blocks of the entry surround continue through and are exposed on the interior with a smooth finished surface. At the far end wall are eight short-end crypts, arranged four-high in two stacks. The walls are glazed polychrome brick in running-bond pattern with four bands beginning with three courses of dark brown at the floor, a broad wall area of white, a wainscot of light sky blue, and brown, again, at the ceiling. The ceiling is a single flat slab of smooth dressed granite.

The encaustic tile floor begins at the exterior recessed entry with a field of gold tile and inset diamond tiles and an intricate brown tile border at the edges with a "Jigsaw puzzle" of multiple-colored tile work. The center tile medallion features stylized lotus blossoms in brown, white, and blue tiles.

Freestanding, smooth-finished granite headstones sit on end at the extreme edge of each crypt opening. The opening is closed off with a glass panel, a frosted glass foliate pattern surrounding a clear center through which may be seen the carving on the granite stone. Bronze pulls are attached to the glass panels for access.

There is a freestanding altar, carved from marble, on which is a marble-carved crucifix."
History: