Battle of Mansfield or Sabine Cross Roads - Mansfield, LA
15S E 436644 N 3542079
Marker for positions at the Battle of Mansfield, located on LA 175 (18549 LA 175) north of the entrance to Mansfield State Historic Site.
Location: Louisiana, United States

One of several markers that trace positions and battle lines during the day of the battle on April 8, 1864. Markers note locations outside the battlefield park itself. The Battle of Mansfield, or Sabine Cross Roads, was part of the Red River Campaign where the Union army moved northwest from Alexandria along the Red River to capture Shreveport, then the headquarters of the Trans-Mississippi Confederacy, and then move on into Texas. Mansfield was effectively the furthest north the Union troops were able to penetrate before being turned back, falling back to Pleasant Hill where a second engagement took place.

Text:

Battle of Mansfield or Sabine Cross Roads
April 8, 1964
Confederate Battle Line at 4:00 p.m. - First Phase of the Battle

From this point the line extended about 400 yards Northeast, thence East about a mile. It extended about a half mile South from here.

Marker Name: Battle of Mansfield - First Phase of Battle

Marker Type: Roadside