TC0716: GOODRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL CHIMNEY - Goodridge MN
15U E 291091 N 5336304
This Benchmark is Chimney of Goodridge High School on 310th Avenue Northeast at Pennington Street in Goodridge, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

1941/01/01 by CGS (FIRST OBSERVED)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1941 (HJH) THIS IS AN INTERSECTION STATION LOCATED IN THE NW PART OF GOODRIDGE IN THE NW 1/4 OF SECTION 21, T. 154 N., R. 40 W., IN THE LINDSTROM FIRST ADDITION, BLOCK NO. 4, ON THE GOODRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL BUILDING, THE PROPERTY OF THE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, NO. 8, OF PENNINGTON COUNTY. THE CHIMNEY IS ABOUT 60 FEET HIGH, AND PROJECTS FROM THE APPROXIMATE CENTER OF THE SCHOOL BUILDING, WHICH WAS ERECTED IN 1916.

1979/01/01 by MNDT (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY MN DEPT OF TRANSP 1979 (DKH) THE STATION WAS RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION AS DESCRIBED IN 1941. THE CHIMNEY WAS OBSERVED FROM STATIONS GOODRIDGE MNDT AND SWALLOW MNDT.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: GOODRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL CHIMNEY