Mission San Luis Rey Lavanderia - Oceanside, CA
The Mission San Luis Rey was founded in 1798.

Father Junipero Serra founded a series of Catholic Missions "serving" the Indian populations along the California coast. Mission San Luis Rey de Francia was founded in 1798 and has a "lavanderia" on its grounds.
The Mission's webpage for the lavanderia (visit link) has additional photos and informs us:

"A lavanderia is the area where the Indians went to wash clothes. This was basically a weekly task (not much has changed over time!) and a time for social gathering. The water that flowed through the lavanderia went on to water fields and gardens.

At the Mission, the lavanderia is a short walk down the hill from the site of the military barracks (#7 in the map above). You enter through the gate in the wall and make your way down the steps to the washing area itself. There you can see portions of the water system as well as the washing area."
Type: Remnant

Fee: free