Quinn Chapel of the A.M.E. Church Dr. Martin Luther King plaque - Chicago, IL
16T E 448083 N 4633166
Dr. Martin Luther has spoken from the pulpit of this church and is honored by a plaque high upon the outside west entrance wall.
Location: Illinois, United States

2401 S. Wabash Ave.
Chicago, IL USA
60616

On the National Register of Historic Places and a Chicago Landmark. See waymarks WM729E and WM72N7. See
and
for additional information.

This church houses Chicago's oldest African-American congregation, which traces its origins back to 1844, when seven individuals formed a nondenominational prayer group that met in the house of one of its members.

In 1847, the group organized as a congregation of the African Methodist Episcopal Church. Named for Bishop William P. Quinn, the church played an important role in the city's abolitionist movement. After the Chicago Fire of 1871 destroyed the original church, the congregation met for many years in temporary locations. The congregation purchased the present site in 1890, and the current church is a reminder of the late-19th century character of the area.

Year Built: 1892
Architect: Henry F. Starbuck
Date Designated a Chicago Landmark:August 13, 1977"

Internationally known luminaries including Frederick Douglas and Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr., and presidents William B. McKinley and William Howard Taft have spoken at the Quinn Chapel.
Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)