Rozhledna Majak Strupcice, Czech Republic
33U E 396634 N 5592811
CZ: Nova rozhledna se nachazi u Strupcic mezi Mostem a Chomutovem. EN: Modern look-out tower you can find near to Strupcice, between Most and Chomutov.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Rozhlednu postavili za rekordních 10 dní. Vyhlídková plošina je ve výšce 4,8 m. Máte z ní výhled na krásu okolních hor. Fascinující pohled do centra obrovského hnedouhelného dolu, na velké težební stroje a rozrytou krajinu. Tu lemují zelené rekultivované plochy bývalých výsypek, komíny chemicky a elektrárny. V pozadí jsou pak mesta Most, Litvínov a Chomutov, za kterými se zvedá Ceské stredohorí.
EN: Lookout tower built in a record 10 days. The viewing platform is at a height of 4,8 m from it you have a view of the beauty of the surrounding mountains. A fascinating look into the center of a huge coal mine, the large mining machinery and plowed land. In the background are the cities of Most, Chomutov and Litvinov, behind which rises Bohemian Central Uplands.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 16.00

Difficulty: