Octagon House - Grand St - Oneonta NY
Located at the intersection of Grand and Division St
Location: New York, United States

For such a unique home, so little information exists. It appears this home was built in the late 1800's, owned by the Bull family. The original owner may have been the Superintendent of the Oneonta School District.

The house itself has been restored recently compared to other pictures (without any info) I have seen. It is a khaki beige with brown trim. It has a mansard style roof with dormers on each arm of the octagon. It appears to be a multi-family house due to the dual electric meters. The eaves hang deeply over the side of the house with ornamentation detail.