Memorial Library - Newark, Delaware
18S E 435494 N 4392433
Historic former university library constructed as a World War I memorial at the University of Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

The MEMORIAL LIBRARY, erected in 1924 as a memorial to Delaware's dead in the World War, is the gift of the people of the State.  A brick structure of modified Georgian Colonial architecture with central dome and rotunda (Memorial Hall) and extensive east adn west wings, it is the  first unit of a larger structure to be completed when funds area available.  Located in the center of the campus, it is easily accessible to the students of both colleges.

The main reading room seats 144, and the book collection totals 75,000 volumes.  The building also houses the archives of the more-than-a-century old university as well as the libraries of the Athenaean and Delta Phi Literary Societies,which for decades supplied the deficiencies of the college library proper.  On the top floor under the dome are held the art exhibits of the university.

In Memorial Hall, a Book of the Dead, 270 pages in all, one for each of the hero dead, rests upon an altar.  A page is turned daily.  On the walls are four bronze triptychs on which are inscribed the names the men and women who died. -Delaware: A Guide to the First State, 1938, pg. 228.

Memorial Library was expanded in 1940. It continued to serve as the University of Delaware's library until 1963 when Morris Library was completed.  At that time the building was converted to classrooms and offices and renamed  Memorial Hall.  The building underwent extensive renovations in 1998-99 and now houses the Department of English.

The Book of the Dead mentioned in the Guide continues to be located in Memorial Hall.  A page is turned daily by a member of the ROTC at the University.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
Book: Delaware