Percy Lavon Julian - Montgomery, AL
16S E 563913 N 3581075
Marker describes the extraordinary accomplishments of chemist Percy Julian who created many important drugs.
Location: Alabama, United States

Percy Lavon Julian
Scientist and Humanitarian
— 1899-1975 —

Born on the west side of Holt Street, April 11, 1899, Percy Lavon Julian entered Depauw University in 1916; graduated in chemistry with Phi Beta Kappa honors. Earned master's from Harvard, Ph.D. at the University of Vienna. His studies led to a synthetic drug for glaucoma. Experiments with soybean oils resulted in Compound S, an affordable synthetic form of cortisone for arthritis treatment. Julian's work included developments in production of artificial hormones and a foam for fighting fires on board ships. Dedicated to relieving human suffering, he held over 130 patents at his death in April 1975. U.S. issued postage stamp in his honor in 1992.
Marker Name: Percy Lavon Julian, Scientist and Humanitarian — 1899-1975 —

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Historical Association. Also see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percy_Lavon_Julian & http://www.acs.org/content/acs/en/education/whatischemistry/landmarks/julian.html

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1995