Weld Boathouse - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325273 N 4692998
The front of this boat house for Wellesley College has several interesting features including the prow of a Viking ship near the top.

In Cambridge, along Memorial Drive, is the Weld boat house.

The building is located at the intersection of Memorial Drive and J F Kennedy Street, and next to the Anderson Bridge over the Charles River. Parking is scarse in the best of times - best bet is back toward Watertown on Mt. Aubrn Street.

The building is a red brick structure 2 1/2 stories tall. The building has lower extensions on either side. It has a central door and two stories of paned windows, and dormer windows above them. There is a plaza around the door and four wide stairs that lead up to the plaza.

There are several features around the door. Flanking the door are Corinthian columns. Above the door is an intricate design of a shelf and partial arch, with leaf-work and a shield bearing the letter "W." Above this, by the roof, is another relief with the prow of a Viking ship at the center. Other designs worked in include the faces of strange fish, and scroll and scallop shapes.

The building was built in 1909 from funds provided by George Walker Weld - who the building is named after. In 1981, the boathouse survived a major fire.