Loveless School - Montgomery, AL
16S E 563624 N 3581206
Now a magnificent high school and the #1 Magnet School in the US, marker provides a history of the facility.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Montgomery's first junior and senior high schools for African American students began in Loveless School. Built in 1923 and enlarged in 1930, this building first housed seven grades; the opening of Carver Elementary School and the reduction in enrollment made possible additional classes at Loveless. Under Principal T.H. Handall, the first seniors graduated in May, 1940. In 1948, George Washington Carver Senior High organized and had first classes here, but upon its moving to new quarters, Loveless reverted to a junior high and then to elementary. In spring of 1998, elementary moved to new site, and in fall of 1999, Loveless became home of LAMP.
Marker Name: Loveless School

Marker Type: Urban