McCord Mausoleum - Mount Mora Cemetery - St. Joseph, Mo.
15S E 342208 N 4404443
This is the thirteenth Mausoleum on the right along Mausoleum Row in the historic Mount Mora Cemetery - 824 Mt. Mora Rd.

From the National Register application:

"1909; Architect/Builder Eckel & Boschen; 1 contributing building

The McCord mausoleum, like its neighbor Townsend, is constructed in a richly decorated Egyptian Revival Style. Its much earlier date of construction, however, is evident in its ornate late Victorian detailing, rather than the crisp stylized Art Deco employed by the Townsend Mausoleum.

The designer integrated the structure into its surroundings by continuing decorative embellishments from the building to the street. Substantial stone pylons mark the street corners of the property encompassed by the tomb complex. Two short flights of broad steps lead up from street level, flanked by a low stonewall. A broad landing midway steps inward to the width of the entry pavilion. Flanking the landing and resting on squat stone pedestals are two oversized bronze planters, each heavily decorated with raised lotiform pattern and a broad flaring lip. Stone pedestals also flank the entry door and at one time supported bronze torcheres (one is just inside the mausoleum door), each with four graceful legs detailed as lotus stalks holding a basin with a stylized lotus pattern.

The structure itself is constructed of dressed dolomite limestone, uniform in color and texture. The projecting entry pavilion intersects with a long rectangular structure and a rear pavilion projects at the rear. The whole forms a "cross" shape unlike any other in the cemetery. The interior belies that exterior shape as it appears to be no more than a long rectangle, the arms of the cross contain the crypts, recessed flush, floor to ceiling.

The entry pavilion is stunning in its complexity and variety of detail. A low gable parapet masks the thin stone slabs of the roof. (This attempt to create a low profile has resulted in roof failure and subsequent moisture penetration.) The porch has a continuous cavetto cornice with an applied bronze solar disc centered over the entry doors. The architrave has stylized carved lotus stalks and flowers centered over each of the four freestanding columns. Each of these massive limestone columns tapers to a round plinth base with incised banding at the bottom and flaring lotiform capitals supporting the architrave above.

The paired columns flank a double-leaf entry, its stone surround projecting slightly from the face of the building. "McCORD" is centered in the upper panel of the surround, surmounted by a triangular projection. Bronze door grilles are highly decorative. The staves of the grille are stylized lotus stalks with lotus blossoms; a solar disc is centered on a panel below. The bronze doors beyond use Classical Revival motifs as well as Egyptian. A recessed clathri grille is centered above a long panel with a decidedly Greek shape. Centered in each door is a round pull, shaped like scarab beetle, mounted on a solar disc escutcheon.

The interior is equal to the remarkable exterior and entirely unique. The rectangular chamber is divided into two square chambers, with a massive marble beam set on marble pilasters indicating where the rear pavilion adjoins the arms of the cross. Within this rear chamber, two massive sarcophagi set longwise, with space to move around all sides. The two sarcophagi with their domed lids, tapered sides, and stone "ring handles" are all carved from a single limestone slab. Centered above these sarcophagi, at the rear wall, is a stained glass window in a marble surround. The window, with palm and lotus leaf patterns at the base, deviates from an Egyptian Revival motif by featuring an oil lamp in the upper section, a Classical allusion to eternal life.

The walls of both chambers are empanelled with dark-veined marble outlining the crypts at either end of the front chamber, then contining as a band around each chamber and forming the window surround at the rear wall. This dark banding contrasts with the much lighter veined marble crypt faces and wall panels. In the upper part of the wall section, lightcolored marble pilasters with carved capitals and plinths support a molded cornice. The ceiling had once been slabs of dark marble supported by the cornice, but has collapsed (or been removed). The floor is patterned in squares of light and dark marble that accentuate the division of front and rear chamber."
History:
See long description.