Boží Dar, Czech Republic
Empire-style building of Town Hall in Boží Dar was built in 1844-1845.
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Boží Dar is a town in Karlovy Vary Region in the Czech Republic. Boží Dar is one of the most important ski areas in the Czech Republic, located between the Fichtelberg (Germany) and the Klínovec (Czech Republic). With 1.028 m above sealevel it is the highest town in Central Europe. From 1938 to 1945 it was one of the municipalities in Sudetenland.
The previous Town Hall building was destroyed in a fire in 1808, together with a further 104 houses in town. The present-day Town Hall was built in 1844-1845. It is an Empire-style building with a hexagonal tower. It also houses the tourist information office of Boží Dar.
Name: Městský úřad města Boží Dar

Boží Dar 1