Together since 1965 - hiking trail Matusova, Slovakia
34U E 382263 N 5413974
Omnivorous beech eats hiking signage in Low Tatra mountains, Slovakia. Plates are dated back to 1965.
Location: Banskobystrický kraj, Slovakia

Omnivorous beech on blue hiking trail at Matusova hill (Nizke Tatry mountains) with special bite: hiking signs dated 49 years back to 1965. This kind of picture is not that rare in Slovakia, Czech Republic and maybe other surrounding central Europe countries with developed system of hiking signage.

Today, such plates are mounted to trees much wisely - but "historical ones" are often eaten by trees like this. These slats are special because of their age - I've never seen such old signs in Slovakia, dated 1965. It's more than likely that they will stay with the beech till it stands in the forest.

Slovak description:

Takyto buk s turistickymi tabulkami mozete stretnut na modrej znacke z Raztoky na Raztocku holu na chrbte kopca s nazvom Matusova. Nie je to nic neobvykle - podobnych znaciek, zarezanych do rastucich stromov je u nas mnoho.

Co je pozoruhodne, je datovanie tychto tabuliek - boli osadene uz v roku 1965, co je takmer 50 rokov dozadu. A je viac ako iste, ze tabulky si tento majestatny buk neda vziat, kym nepadne. Dnes uz sa turisticke znacky osadzaju na stromy trochu setrnejsie na podkladovej liste.