First Structure at Territorial Normal School - Edmond, OK
Old North was the first building on what was then called the Territorial Normal School

In 1890 the Territorial Normal School was established, and construction began on the first building (Old North) in 1892. Occupancy of the tower began in 1893, and the first graduating class received their diplomas in 1897.

Old North is on the west side of campus, north of the Administration Building and south of the Library. A brick walkway lines the distance between University Drive and the entrance to the west side of the building. A plaque with the following text is posted at the entrance door:

Old North Tower

First structure erected by the Territory of Oklahoma for the purpose of Higher Education. The initial class of the Territorial Normal School met in the Methodist Church, 19 North Broadway, on November 9, 1891, and later in a building on West First Street. The "Normal Building" was constructed during the fall of 1892 and occupied January 2, 1893.

Dedicated as a National Historic Site in honor of A.H. Classen, who donated the original 40 acres of land for the school; J.W. Howard, who introduced the Normal School Bill; and John L. Mitch, former Regent who worked tirelessly for the advancement of the institution.
____

This plaque so inscribed on behalf of the Honorable David Hall, Governor of Oklahoma, and Garland A. Godfrey, President, C.S.U., on November 9, 1972, by the Old North Memorial Committee: Alvin Alcorn, Bill Burchardt, Reba Collins, Stan Hoig, and Joe C. Jackson.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location