Huguenot (French Protestant) Church - Charleston, SC
This French Huguenot Church is located at 44 Queen Street in Charleston, SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State, 1941 -- pg. 203

"The HUGUENOT (FRENCH PROTESTANT) CHURCH (open 10-1, 3-5 daily), SE corner Church and Queen Sts., Gothic type, remodeled in 1845 on the walls of its predecessor, burned in 1797, is the third on the site. The congregation was founded in 1680 by Huguenot refugees and is said to be the only church in America using the Calvinistic Huguenot liturgy. Until recently the service was conducted in French on certain Sundays,but now English is always used. The interior walls are lined with small white marble tablets, memorials by Huguenot descendants to their ancestors."

From the Nation Register application:
(visit link)

"Built in 1844-45, this stucco on brick structure has a single tier of Gothic windows and is three by six bay in proportion. It shows a quantity of pinnacle-topped buttresses, a battlemented parapet, and dripstones. Cast-iron crockets are located on the pinnacles over the front windows and front gable. The interior of this structure has a plaster vaulted ceiling.

This is the third edifice on this site. The first structure was built in 1687. This church survived until 1796, when it was blown up to prevent the spread of a raging fire that swept the neighbor hood.

A second Huguenot Church was built on the same site in 1880, but closed in 1823. The second church was torn down in 1844, and by May of 1845, the present edifice designed by Edward Brickell White (1806-1882) was completed."
Book: South Carolina

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 203