McCollough Obelisk - Greenwood Memorial Terrace, Spokane, WA
11T E 464779 N 5278712
The McCollough Obelisk, on Lawn 15 in Greenwood Memorial Terrace Cemetery, was erected in honour of Frant T. McCollough and his wife, Mary A. Wolgamot McCollough.
Location: Washington, United States

Frank and Mary were both born in 1868, with Frank preceeding Mary in death by seven years, passing away in 1930. Frank was one of the builders of the city of Spokane, engaging primarily in real estate in the early years of his life there. Born August 30, 1868, in Flora, Illinois, he came to Spokane in 1889, the year of Spokane's great fire. After a short stint in banking he formed a partnership with L. C. Dillman, in the real-estate business under the firm name of L. C. Dillman & Company. During this time he put on the market the River Front addition and Cliff Park addition, making considerable money on each.

He was married on November 14, 1889 to Miss Mary A. Wolgamot, a daughter of John F. Wolgamot, connected with mining interests in the northwest. He also became friends with James J. Hill, empire builder and builder of the first railroad into Spokane, the Great Northern Railway.

A section on Frank McCollough can be found in the book, History of the City of Spokane and Spokane Country, Washington, by Nelson Wayne Durham, beginning on page 486.

Date Created/Placed: ca. 1937

211 N. Government Way Spokane, WA 99224