Kleberg
14S E 724693 N 3618938
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the town of Kleberg, now part of the City of Dallas. Located in front of the Kleberg-Rylie Recreation Center, at 1515 Edd Road, Dallas, TX.

The town's name survives on local roads and business signs, sometimes as "Kleburg."

Marker Text:
The town of Kleberg began in 1850 on the land grant of Robert Justus Kleberg (1803 - 1888), veteran of the Republic of Texas Army and a participant in the Battle of San Jacinto. Originally a stage stop where two wagon trails crossed, Kleberg grew into a farming community. After the railroad came in 1881, the town boasted a post office, bank, and a number of retail businesses. The construction of a series of dams and locks on the Trinity River provided jobs in the early 1900s, but a 1908 flood destroyed the work. Incorporated in 1956, Kleberg was annexed by Dallas in 1978. (1988)