église Notre Dame-Bouin,France
30T E 576109 N 5202832
English : The Church of Our Lady of Bouin was built in the style of the 14th century. Francais : L’église Notre Dame de Bouin a été construite dans le style du 14 ème siècle.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

English :
The Church of Our Lady of Bouin was built in the style of the 14th century. The sacristy, the bell tower and the crossing that supports are the remains of the old church. The tower dominates the high marsh of these 51 meters, and serves as a landmark for sailors Bay Bourgneuf. The altarpiece of the main altar, the Spanish Renaissance style is dated 1680. One notices a beautiful wooden statue, dated 1878, which represents the Virgin and Child, and an array of Krug, "The Entombment" Bouin offered by the state in 1875. The sacristy is a beautiful vaulted room whose walls have a thickness of more than a meter. Fallout vaults without marquee indicates the end of the 14th century, a part of the archives gives the date 1505.
On the stairs of the tower 85 people including 65 women were discovered by a soldier of General Haxo and immediately captured Dec. 6, 1793. Most were subsequently executed.

Francais:
L’église Notre Dame de Bouin a été construite dans le style du 14 ème siècle. La sacristie, la tour du clocher et la traversée qui la supporte sont les restes de l’église ancienne. Le clocher domine le marais du haut de ces 51 mètres, et sert de point d’amer aux marins de la baie de Bourgneuf. Le retable du maître-autel, du style renaissance espagnole est daté de 1680. On remarque une très belle statue de bois, datée de 1878, qui représente la Vierge à l’Enfant, et un tableau de Krug, « la mise au tombeau » offert à Bouin par l’Etat en 1875. La sacristie est une belle salle voûtée dont les murs ont une épaisseur de plus d’un mètre. La retombée des voûtes sans chapiteau indique la fin du 14 ème siècle, une pièce des archives donne la date de 1505.
Dans l’escalier de ce clocher 85 personnes dont 65 femmes furent découvertes par un soldat du Général Haxo et immédiatement capturés le 6 Décembre 1793. La plupart furent ensuite exécutées.
Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship